Notice of Intent to Lien Section 718.121(6), F.S., (SB 56, Page 13). In determining the validity of a condominium association's leasing restrictions, the court in Seagate Condo. Both approvals are required to lease a condo in Miami. Among the changes made was one that restricts the right of a homeowner's association to implement rental .
Collapsed Building Near Miami Had Serious Concrete Damage - The New That did not retroactively protect the investor group in the Jahren case, but protects owners now. For a condominium association, the limit on rental restrictions, found in Section 718.110(13), Florida Statutes, provides as follows: An amendment prohibiting unit owners from renting their units or altering the duration of the rental term or specifying or limiting the number of times unit owners are entitled to rent their units during a specified period applies only to unit owners who consent to the amendment and unit owners who acquire title to their units after the effective date of that amendment.. T he tenant application process to a condominium association can be long, arduous, and sometimes, expensive. Rules can be changed by unit owners voting to amend the declaration.